Home e-Gist

Complete List of Winners – The Headies Awards 2016

0

Complete List of Winners – The Headies Awards 2016 :The Headies 2016 aired live at Eko Convention Centre in Lagos on December 22, hosted by Falz and Adesua Etomi.

Kiss Daniel is the biggest winner of the night with three wins: Best R&B/Pop album, Hip Hop World Revelation and Album of the Year for New Era. Darey, Olamide, Illbliss and Simi follow with two awards each.

See below, The Headies Awards 2016 – Complete List of Winners.

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – WINNER
LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’
PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS’ – OLAMIDE
LEGENDURY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA NLA’ WIZKID
YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS DANIEL – WINNER
MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’, ‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO
OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY FOR ME’ – DAREY

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED LA
MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI
SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) – CLARENCE PETERS – WINNER
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID – SESAN

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL – WINNER
WANTED – WANDE COAL
KLITORIS – BRYMO
NAKED – DAREY
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

BEST R&B SINGLE
LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY – WINNER
ADUKE – TJAN
SMILE – SHAYDEE

BEST POP SINGLE
MAMA – KISS DANIEL
FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE – WINNER
EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
‘NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT SARKODIE – WINNER
BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY
JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ
OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN
PAM PAM – KETCHUP
TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY

BEST RAP ALBUM
EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
POWERFUL – ILL BLISS – WINNER
STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
LIL’ KESH – YAGI

BEST COLLABO
SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI – WINNER
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE
NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

BEST RAP SINGLE
EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE – WINNER
ASAMALEKUN – REMINISCE
JAGABAN – YCEE
CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – ILL BLISS
AGU JI NDI MEN – A-Q
SHOW YOU SOMETHING – BOOGEY

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING
DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME
SHAYDEE – ‘SMILE’ – WINNER
WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN
RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE – WINNER
SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW
ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME
OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY

NEXT RATED
YCEE
MR. EAZI – WINNER
HUMBLESMITH
ARAMIDE

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA – WINNER
SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY
LIL’ KESH – YAGI
RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – WINNER
REMINSCE – ASALAMALEKU
YCEE – JAGABAN
BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING
A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN’
MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
OLAMIDE – ‘WHO YOU EPP’ -WINNER
AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG
KOKER – KO LE WERK
YCEE – JAGABAN
SMALL DOKTA – GBERA
2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ – WINNER
WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE
GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL – WINNER
WANTED – WANDE COAL
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
WIZKID – WINNER
TIWA SAVAGE
FALZ
YEMI ALADE
OLAMIDE

SONG OF THE YEAR
FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE – WINNER

HALL OF FAME
Music producer, Laolu ‘Akins’ Akintobi

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
Flavour

LEAVE A REPLY